2012 Valley View Invitational Wrestling Tournament
January 14, 2012
2012 Valley View Invitational Scores
************************************
1. Kenton Ridge 212.0
2. Valley View 193.0
3. Winton Woods 190.0
4. Bellfontaine 160.0
5. Carlisle 136.0
6. Mariemont 90.0
7. Tecumseh 88.5
8. Oakwood 77.0
9. Batavia 39.0
10. Kings 23.0
11. Belmont 20.5
12. Monroe 14.0
First Place
106: Stephen Shelton(Winton Woods) dec. Kyle Bussard(Valley View) 5-3
113: John Maurice(Bellfontaine) pin Jordan Mcknight(Carlisle) 3:38
120: Zane Brady(Valley View) dec. Elijah Cochran(Kenton Ridge) 14-13
126: Preston Bowshier(Kenton Ridge) tech. fall Xavier Vines(Winton Woods) 17-2
132: Jason Sandlin(Carlisle) maj. dec. Mason Kooser(Oakwood) 18-6
138: Tyler Sowards(Kenton Ridge) dec. James Tecco(Mariemont) 12-10ot
145: Jimmy Sandlin(Carlisle) pin Cody Ryan(Kenton Ridge) 5:42
152: Chuck Buchanan(Tecumseh) dec. Travis Francis(Bellfontaine) 6-4
160: Evan Durrah(Winton Woods) dec. Malcolm Smith(Carlisle) 4-2
170: Bobby Mounts(Kenton Ridge) pin Rocco Baker(Oakwood) 0:29
182: Colin Day(Kenton Ridge) pin Gabe Archer(Batavia) 3:52
195: Taylor Cayot(Bellfontaine) maj. dec. Jarred Lynch(Carlisle) 9-1
220: Bryan Day(Valley View) pin Cameron Wedding(Oakwood) 1:23
285: Desmond Jarman(Winton Woods) dec. Benjamin Firstenberger(Kings) 9-6
Third Place
106: Ben Sellars(Kenton Ridge) pin Dominick Butler(Mariemont) 4:06
113: Brandon Townsend(Kenton Ridge) dec. Zach Bussard(Valley View) 7-5ot
120: Marquel Williams(Winton Woods) pin Chris Eyler(Belmont) 3:28
126: Riley Henderson(Mariemont) dec. Steven Harrell(Oakwood) 4-1ot
132: Rodrick Lattimore(Winton Woods) pin Seth Cochran(Kenton Ridge) 2:36
138: Austin Land(Valley View) maj. dec. Thoryn Jackson(Bellfontaine) 13-5
145: Clayton Williams(Valley View) tech. fall Shontez Hutchinson(Winton Woods) 16-1
152: Jesse Flemming(Valley View) maj. dec. Mike Almond(Batavia) 15-6
160: Joe Rindfleisch(Bellfontaine) dec. Daniel Bays*CARL(X3) 6-4ot
170: Nate Miller(Bellfontaine) dec. Cody Snyder(Tecumseh) 2-1
182: Garrett Watson(Tecumseh) dec. Tyler Nelson(Winton Woods) 12-8
195: Michael Jones(Winton Woods) dec. Todd Dillo(Kenton Ridge) 14-8
220: David Quiambao(Mariemont) pin Juleon Harrison(Winton Woods) 3:46
285: Kendric Dorsey(Belmont) pin Calvin Poffenberger*BEL(X1) 1:34
Fifth Place
106: Malik Gitau(Kings) dec. Logan Carr(Bellfontaine) 6-3
113: Chase Elfers(Monroe) pin Danny Stacy(Mariemont) 0:17
120: Evan Bullock*VVIE(X1) dec. Seth Newman(Bellfontaine) 5-3
126: Joe McCloskey(Valley View) dec. Rian Lopez(Bellfontaine) 7-2
132: Andrew Shirk*KR(X3) over Nick Holbrook(Valley View) forfeit
138: Michael Frazier(Tecumseh) pin Will Rose*TECU(X2) 2:28
145: Skylar Mifsud(Bellfontaine) pin James Allen(Mariemont) 4:59
152: Austin Davis(Kenton Ridge) maj. dec. James Ritchie(Carlisle) 12-2
160: Kevin Smith(Valley View) maj. dec. John Heckard(Batavia) 11-2
170: Eric Willis(Valley View) pin Justin Lee(Winton Woods) 1:13
182: Marcus Smith(Carlisle) pin Trevor Cash(Mariemont) 2:36
195: Dylan Hembree(Valley View) pin Jacob Riley(Tecumseh) 1:26
220: Darren Milligan(Carlisle) dec. Tristan Taylor(Tecumseh) 9-4
285: David Swingley(Bellfontaine) pin Steve Seel(Kenton Ridge) 2:21
Consolation Semifinal
106: Ben Sellars(Kenton Ridge) dec. Malik Gitau(Kings) 6-2ot
Dominick Butler(Mariemont) pin Logan Carr(Bellfontaine) 2:02
113: Brandon Townsend(Kenton Ridge) dec. Chase Elfers(Monroe) 5-0
Zach Bussard(Valley View) pin Danny Stacy(Mariemont) 0:52
120: Chris Eyler(Belmont) dec. Evan Bullock*VVIE(X1) 10-5
Marquel Williams(Winton Woods) dec. Seth Newman(Bellfontaine) 7-0
126: Steven Harrell(Oakwood) pin Rian Lopez(Bellfontaine) 3:26
Riley Henderson(Mariemont) pin Joe McCloskey(Valley View) 3:56
132: Seth Cochran(Kenton Ridge) maj. dec. Nick Holbrook(Valley View) 8-0
Rodrick Lattimore(Winton Woods) pin Andrew Shirk*KR(X3) 4:09
138: Thoryn Jackson(Bellfontaine) dec. Will Rose*TECU(X2) 12-10ot
Austin Land(Valley View) pin Michael Frazier(Tecumseh) 2:25
145: Shontez Hutchinson(Winton Woods) maj. dec. James Allen(Mariemont) 19-6
Clayton Williams(Valley View) pin Skylar Mifsud(Bellfontaine) 1:37
152: Jesse Flemming(Valley View) dec. Austin Davis(Kenton Ridge) 2-1
Mike Almond(Batavia) pin James Ritchie(Carlisle) 1:20
160: Joe Rindfleisch(Bellfontaine) maj. dec. Kevin Smith(Valley View) 12-2
Daniel Bays*CARL(X3) pin John Heckard(Batavia) 2:28
170: Nate Miller(Bellfontaine) dec. Eric Willis(Valley View) 6-4
Cody Snyder(Tecumseh) pin Justin Lee(Winton Woods) 0:57
182: Garrett Watson(Tecumseh) tech. fall Trevor Cash(Mariemont) 16-0
Tyler Nelson(Winton Woods) pin Marcus Smith(Carlisle) 4:18
195: Todd Dillo(Kenton Ridge) pin Jacob Riley(Tecumseh) 0:38
Michael Jones(Winton Woods) dec. Dylan Hembree(Valley View) 4-2
220: David Quiambao(Mariemont) pin Darren Milligan(Carlisle) 1:17
Juleon Harrison(Winton Woods) pin Tristan Taylor(Tecumseh) 2:18
285: Calvin Poffenberger*BEL(X1) pin David Swingley(Bellfontaine) 4:43
Kendric Dorsey(Belmont) dec. Steve Seel(Kenton Ridge) 9-4
Semifinal
106: Stephen Shelton(Winton Woods) maj. dec. Ben Sellars(Kenton Ridge) 11-2
Kyle Bussard(Valley View) pin Dominick Butler(Mariemont) 2:54
113: John Maurice(Bellfontaine) pin Brandon Townsend(Kenton Ridge) 0:33
Jordan Mcknight(Carlisle) maj. dec. Zach Bussard(Valley View) 12-4
120: Elijah Cochran(Kenton Ridge) pin Evan Bullock*VVIE(X1) 1:58
Zane Brady(Valley View) pin Marquel Williams(Winton Woods) 1:12
126: Preston Bowshier(Kenton Ridge) tech. fall Rian Lopez(Bellfontaine) 22-6
Xavier Vines(Winton Woods) dec. Riley Henderson(Mariemont) 4-2
132: Jason Sandlin(Carlisle) pin Seth Cochran(Kenton Ridge) 3:21
Mason Kooser(Oakwood) dec. Rodrick Lattimore(Winton Woods) 8-6
138: James Tecco(Mariemont) pin Thoryn Jackson(Bellfontaine) 0:39
Tyler Sowards(Kenton Ridge) dec. Austin Land(Valley View) 15-11
145: Jimmy Sandlin(Carlisle) pin James Allen(Mariemont) 1:09
Cody Ryan(Kenton Ridge) pin Clayton Williams(Valley View) 1:35
152: Chuck Buchanan(Tecumseh) pin Austin Davis(Kenton Ridge) 1:29
Travis Francis(Bellfontaine) maj. dec. Mike Almond(Batavia) 15-1
160: Malcolm Smith(Carlisle) dec. Joe Rindfleisch(Bellfontaine) 13-8
Evan Durrah(Winton Woods) pin John Heckard(Batavia) 1:07
170: Bobby Mounts(Kenton Ridge) dec. Nate Miller(Bellfontaine) 12-5
Rocco Baker(Oakwood) dec. Cody Snyder(Tecumseh) 13-7
182: Gabe Archer(Batavia) dec. Garrett Watson(Tecumseh) 6-5
Colin Day(Kenton Ridge) dec. Marcus Smith(Carlisle) 7-5
195: Jarred Lynch(Carlisle) dec. Todd Dillo(Kenton Ridge) 6-0
Taylor Cayot(Bellfontaine) dec. Dylan Hembree(Valley View) 7-4
220: Bryan Day(Valley View) pin David Quiambao(Mariemont) 4:56
Cameron Wedding(Oakwood) pin Juleon Harrison(Winton Woods) 4:52
285: Benjamin Firstenberger(Kings) pin David Swingley(Bellfontaine) 0:59
Desmond Jarman(Winton Woods) pin Kendric Dorsey(Belmont) 4:32
Third Consolation
106: Malik Gitau(Kings) advanced with bye
Logan Carr(Bellfontaine) pin Joshua Combs(Belmont) 2:55
113: Chase Elfers(Monroe) pin Emerson Calaway(Oakwood) 0:29
Danny Stacy(Mariemont) pin Famal Shakhmandarov(Belmont) 3:56
120: Chris Eyler(Belmont) tech. fall John Miotke(Tecumseh) 15-0
Seth Newman(Bellfontaine) maj. dec. Hunter Stith(Batavia) 14-4
126: Steven Harrell(Oakwood) dec. Aaron Sibcy(Kings) 16-10
Joe McCloskey(Valley View) pin Daniel Title(Tecumseh) 1:42
132: Nick Holbrook(Valley View) pin Daniel Day*VVIE(X2) 1:41
Andrew Shirk*KR(X3) pin Austin Ferguson(Tecumseh) 2:46
138: Will Rose*TECU(X2) pin Osman Shakhmandarov*BEL(X1) 4:22
Michael Frazier(Tecumseh) pin Carl Popp(Oakwood) 1:34
145: Shontez Hutchinson(Winton Woods) pin Steven Marker(Tecumseh) 3:29
Skylar Mifsud(Bellfontaine) pin Jacob Rengers*WWOO(X2) 4:40
152: Jesse Flemming(Valley View) dec. Chrishawn Snell(Winton Woods) 12-8
James Ritchie(Carlisle) advanced with bye
160: Kevin Smith(Valley View) pin Corey Gannon(W. Liberty-Salem) 1:53
Daniel Bays*CARL(X3) pin Michael Herbert(Tecumseh) 4:10
170: Eric Willis(Valley View) tech. fall Jake Jones(Carlisle) 15-0
Justin Lee(Winton Woods) dec. Jake Archer(Batavia) 9-6
182: Trevor Cash(Mariemont) pin Harrison Jackson(Belmont) 4:03
Tyler Nelson(Winton Woods) maj. dec. Kody Gustin(Valley View) 14-6
195: Jacob Riley(Tecumseh) maj. dec. Mitchell Agee(Monroe) 12-1
Michael Jones(Winton Woods) maj. dec. Nicholas Bonavita(Batavia) 9-0
220: Darren Milligan(Carlisle) dec. David Fletcher(Kings) 12-8
Tristan Taylor(Tecumseh) pin Dakota Dabney(Monroe) 4:10
285: Calvin Poffenberger*BEL(X1) advanced with bye
Steve Seel(Kenton Ridge) advanced with bye
Second Consolation
106: Malik Gitau(Kings) advanced with bye
Logan Carr(Bellfontaine) advanced with bye
Joshua Combs(Belmont) advanced with bye
113: Emerson Calaway(Oakwood) advanced with bye
Chase Elfers(Monroe) dec. Nick George(Winton Woods) 5-2
Danny Stacy(Mariemont) advanced with bye
Famal Shakhmandarov(Belmont) advanced with bye
120: John Miotke(Tecumseh) advanced with bye
Chris Eyler(Belmont) advanced with bye
Hunter Stith(Batavia) advanced with bye
Seth Newman(Bellfontaine) pin Daniel Ross*WWOO(X2) 0:32
126: Aaron Sibcy(Kings) pin Darryl Wright(Belmont) 2:10
Steven Harrell(Oakwood) advanced with bye
Joe McCloskey(Valley View) dec. Griffin Stith(Batavia) 2-1
Daniel Title(Tecumseh) advanced with bye
132: Daniel Day*VVIE(X2) pin Jacob Houchin(Bellfontaine) 2:51
Nick Holbrook(Valley View) pin Garrett Conklin(W. Liberty-Salem) 1:31
Austin Ferguson(Tecumseh) pin Kamal Shakhmandarov(Belmont) 0:55
Andrew Shirk*KR(X3) dec. Sam Humbert(Batavia) 8-6
138: Will Rose*TECU(X2) advanced with bye
Osman Shakhmandarov*BEL(X1) pin Malcom Johnson(Belmont) 2:00
Carl Popp(Oakwood) pin Cole Morgan(Batavia) 2:14
Michael Frazier(Tecumseh) over Alonzo Cornist(Winton Woods) forfeit
145: Shontez Hutchinson(Winton Woods) advanced with bye
Steven Marker(Tecumseh) advanced with bye
Jacob Rengers*WWOO(X2) advanced with bye
Skylar Mifsud(Bellfontaine) dec. Caleb Rose(Batavia) 5-2
152: Jesse Flemming(Valley View) advanced with bye
Chrishawn Snell(Winton Woods) advanced with bye
James Ritchie(Carlisle) advanced with bye
160: Kevin Smith(Valley View) advanced with bye
Corey Gannon(W. Liberty-Salem) advanced with bye
Michael Herbert(Tecumseh) advanced with bye
Daniel Bays*CARL(X3) dec. Austin Warner*VVIE(X2) 13-10
170: Eric Willis(Valley View) advanced with bye
Jake Jones(Carlisle) advanced with bye
Justin Lee(Winton Woods) advanced with bye
Jake Archer(Batavia) advanced with bye
182: Harrison Jackson(Belmont) advanced with bye
Trevor Cash(Mariemont) advanced with bye
Kody Gustin(Valley View) dec. Geovany Garcia(Bellfontaine) 16-11
Tyler Nelson(Winton Woods) advanced with bye
195: Jacob Riley(Tecumseh) advanced with bye
Mitchell Agee(Monroe) advanced with bye
Michael Jones(Winton Woods) advanced with bye
Nicholas Bonavita(Batavia) advanced with bye
220: David Fletcher(Kings) pin Dzhalil Shakhbandarov(Belmont) 2:06
Darren Milligan(Carlisle) advanced with bye
Dakota Dabney(Monroe) pin Steven Bender(Batavia) 1:26
Tristan Taylor(Tecumseh) pin Chantz Rose(Bellfontaine) 2:02
285: Calvin Poffenberger*BEL(X1) advanced with bye
Steve Seel(Kenton Ridge) advanced with bye
Quarterfinal
106: Stephen Shelton(Winton Woods) pin Joshua Combs(Belmont) 3:54
Ben Sellars(Kenton Ridge) maj. dec. Logan Carr(Bellfontaine) 13-1
Kyle Bussard(Valley View) pin Malik Gitau(Kings) 1:11
Dominick Butler(Mariemont) advanced with bye
113: John Maurice(Bellfontaine) pin Famal Shakhmandarov(Belmont) 1:09
Brandon Townsend(Kenton Ridge) pin Danny Stacy(Mariemont) 0:32
Zach Bussard(Valley View) maj. dec. Chase Elfers(Monroe) 10-1
Jordan Mcknight(Carlisle) pin Emerson Calaway(Oakwood) 2:32
120: Elijah Cochran(Kenton Ridge) maj. dec. Seth Newman(Bellfontaine) 20-8
Evan Bullock*VVIE(X1) maj. dec. Hunter Stith(Batavia) 13-4
Marquel Williams(Winton Woods) pin Chris Eyler(Belmont) 2:48
Zane Brady(Valley View) pin John Miotke(Tecumseh) 3:59
126: Preston Bowshier(Kenton Ridge) pin Daniel Title(Tecumseh) 3:02
Rian Lopez(Bellfontaine) dec. Griffin Stith(Batavia) 13-11
Riley Henderson(Mariemont) dec. Steven Harrell(Oakwood) 5-3
Xavier Vines(Winton Woods) pin Darryl Wright(Belmont) 2:52
132: Jason Sandlin(Carlisle) tech. fall Sam Humbert(Batavia) 22-6
Seth Cochran(Kenton Ridge) maj. dec. Austin Ferguson(Tecumseh) 20-7
Rodrick Lattimore(Winton Woods) maj. dec. Nick Holbrook(Valley View) 12-2
Mason Kooser(Oakwood) pin Jacob Houchin(Bellfontaine) 4:55
138: James Tecco(Mariemont) pin Michael Frazier(Tecumseh) 3:27
Thoryn Jackson(Bellfontaine) pin Carl Popp(Oakwood) 1:58
Austin Land(Valley View) pin Osman Shakhmandarov*BEL(X1) 1:22
Tyler Sowards(Kenton Ridge) tech. fall Will Rose*TECU(X2) 19-2
145: Jimmy Sandlin(Carlisle) pin Skylar Mifsud(Bellfontaine) 2:31
James Allen(Mariemont) pin Jacob Rengers*WWOO(X2) 1:09
Cody Ryan(Kenton Ridge) tech. fall Steven Marker(Tecumseh) 16-0
Clayton Williams(Valley View) pin Shontez Hutchinson(Winton Woods) 1:09
152: Chuck Buchanan(Tecumseh) advanced with bye
Austin Davis(Kenton Ridge) dec. James Ritchie(Carlisle) 11-9ot
Mike Almond(Batavia) pin Chrishawn Snell(Winton Woods) 2:50
Travis Francis(Bellfontaine) maj. dec. Jesse Flemming(Valley View) 14-2
160: Joe Rindfleisch(Bellfontaine) maj. dec. Austin Warner*VVIE(X2) 13-5
Malcolm Smith(Carlisle) pin Michael Herbert(Tecumseh) 3:47
John Heckard(Batavia) dec. Corey Gannon(W. Liberty-Salem) 14-7
Evan Durrah(Winton Woods) pin Kevin Smith(Valley View) 3:39
170: Bobby Mounts(Kenton Ridge) pin Jake Archer(Batavia) 1:25
Nate Miller(Bellfontaine) pin Justin Lee(Winton Woods) 2:46
Cody Snyder(Tecumseh) pin Jake Jones(Carlisle) 3:34
Rocco Baker(Oakwood) maj. dec. Eric Willis(Valley View) 13-3
182: Gabe Archer(Batavia) dec. Tyler Nelson(Winton Woods) 4-2
Garrett Watson(Tecumseh) pin Kody Gustin(Valley View) 4:40
Marcus Smith(Carlisle) pin Trevor Cash(Mariemont) 0:21
Colin Day(Kenton Ridge) pin Harrison Jackson(Belmont) 0:24
195: Jarred Lynch(Carlisle) dec. Nicholas Bonavita(Batavia) 7-5
Todd Dillo(Kenton Ridge) dec. Michael Jones(Winton Woods) 8-5
Dylan Hembree(Valley View) pin Mitchell Agee(Monroe) 0:50
Taylor Cayot(Bellfontaine) pin Jacob Riley(Tecumseh) 1:08
220: Bryan Day(Valley View) pin Chantz Rose(Bellfontaine) 1:35
David Quiambao(Mariemont) pin Steven Bender(Batavia) 0:39
Juleon Harrison(Winton Woods) pin Darren Milligan(Carlisle) 3:50
Cameron Wedding(Oakwood) pin Dzhalil Shakhbandarov(Belmont) 3:02
285: Benjamin Firstenberger(Kings) advanced with bye
David Swingley(Bellfontaine) pin Steve Seel(Kenton Ridge) 2:52
Kendric Dorsey(Belmont) advanced with bye
Desmond Jarman(Winton Woods) pin Calvin Poffenberger*BEL(X1) 0:21
First Round
113: Brandon Townsend(Kenton Ridge) maj. dec. Nick George(Winton Woods) 16-3
120: John Miotke(Tecumseh) pin Daniel Ross*WWOO(X2) 0:54
126: Preston Bowshier(Kenton Ridge) maj. dec. Aaron Sibcy(Kings) md9-0otu
Steven Harrell(Oakwood) dec. Joe McCloskey(Valley View) 11-10
132: Jason Sandlin(Carlisle) tech. fall Daniel Day*VVIE(X2) 16-0
Austin Ferguson(Tecumseh) pin Garrett Conklin(W. Liberty-Salem) 2:36
Nick Holbrook(Valley View) pin Kamal Shakhmandarov(Belmont) 1:02
Mason Kooser(Oakwood) dec. Andrew Shirk*KR(X3) 13-6
138: Thoryn Jackson(Bellfontaine) pin Malcom Johnson(Belmont) 2:57
Osman Shakhmandarov*BEL(X1) pin Cole Morgan(Batavia) 1:16
Tyler Sowards(Kenton Ridge) over Alonzo Cornist(Winton Woods) forfeit
145: Shontez Hutchinson(Winton Woods) dec. Caleb Rose(Batavia) 11-9
160: Evan Durrah(Winton Woods) maj. dec. Daniel Bays*CARL(X3) 12-1
182: Trevor Cash(Mariemont) dec. Geovany Garcia(Bellfontaine) 14-12
220: Chantz Rose(Bellfontaine) dec. David Fletcher(Kings) 12-10
Darren Milligan(Carlisle) pin Dakota Dabney(Monroe) 2:30
Cameron Wedding(Oakwood) maj. dec. Tristan Taylor(Tecumseh) 17-5